Flarin 200mg soft capsules.
Lipid formulated Ibuprofen

£9.95

  • HELPS STOP PAIN
  • RELIEVES SWELLING
  • EASES STIFFNESS
Category:

Description

Flarin 200mg Soft Capsules – Lipid formulated Ibuprofen

Flarin is a new and unique lipid formulation of ibuprofen which provides powerful relief from flaring joint pain and inflammation.  It is proven to be as effective as prescription strength ibuprofen (2400 mg/day) at reducing pain.*1

Flarin’s unique lipid formulation helps shield the stomach from damage.*2

It is the only over the counter (OTC) ibuprofen lipid formulation clinically proven to relieve flaring join pain.

For the relief of rheumatic pain, muscular pain, pain of non-serious arthritic conditions (caused by swelling, stiffness and inflammation of joints), joint pain, back pain, neuralgia (sharp pain along nerves), migraine, headache, dental pain, period pain, feverishness, cold and flu symptoms.

*1 Bierma-Zeinstra et al 2017
*2 Data on file 2018

How to Use

Swallow the capsules whole with water. Do not chew.

Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years:

Take one or two capsules (200 mg – 400 mg), up to three times a day as required.

Leave at least 4 hours between doses and do not take more than 1200 mg (6 capsules) in any 24 hour period.

This medicine is intended for short-term use only. You should take the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary to relieve your symptoms.

Contact your doctor for further advice if symptoms persist or worsen:

After 10 days: over 18 years

After 3 days: age 12-18 years

Ingredients

The active ingredient is:  ibuprofen 200 mg.

The other ingredients are: Hard fat, glycerol monolinoleate, macrogol 400, gelatin, sorbitol, purified water, brilliant blue (E133) and allura red (E129). Hard fat and glycerol monolinoleate are lipids.

Ink ingredients: Titanium dioxide, isopropyl alcohol, propylene glycol, hypromellose.

Patient Information Leaflet

Please click here to access the full Patient Information Leaflet